Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 9444

Azacitidine

Also known as: 5-azacytidine; Ladakamycin; Azacytidine; Vidaza; 320-67-2; Mylosar; Azacitidina; Azacitidinum; 5-AZAC
Molecular Formula: C8H12N4O5   Molecular Weight: 244.20468   InChIKey: NMUSYJAQQFHJEW-KVTDHHQDSA-N
A pyrimidine analogue that inhibits DNA methyltransferase, impairing DNA methylation. It is also an antimetabolite of cytidine, incorporated primarily into RNA. Azacytidine has been used as an antineoplastic agent.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _