Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 6613

Pantothenic Acid

Also known as: vitamin B5; pantothenate; D-pantothenic acid; Chick antidermatitis factor; (R)-pantothenate; 79-83-4; Kyselina pantothenova [Czech]
Molecular Formula: C9H17NO5   Molecular Weight: 219.23498   InChIKey: GHOKWGTUZJEAQD-ZETCQYMHSA-N
A butyryl-beta-alanine that can also be viewed as pantoic acid complexed with BETA ALANINE. It is incorporated into COENZYME A and protects cells against peroxidative damage by increasing the level of GLUTATHIONE.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Environmental Fate and Exposure Potential
Exposure Standards and Regulations
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _