Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 64715

mevastatin

Also known as: compactin; ML-236B; 73573-88-3; Mevastatinum [INN-Latin]; ML236B; Antibiotic ML 236B; Mevastatin (Compactin); ML 236B
Molecular Formula: C23H34O5   Molecular Weight: 390.51306   InChIKey: AJLFOPYRIVGYMJ-INTXDZFKSA-N
Mevastatin or compactin is a cholesterol-lowering agent isolated from Penicillium citinium. It was the first discovered agent belonging to the class of cholesterol-lowering medications known as statins. During a search for antibiotic compounds produced by fungi in 1971, Akira Endo at Sankyo Co. (Japan) discovered a class of compounds that appeared to lower plasma cholesterol levels. Two years later, the research group isolated a compound structurally similar to hydroxymethylglutarate (HMG) that inhibited the incorporation of acetate. The compound was proposed to bind to the reductase enzyme and was named compactin. Mevastatin is a competitive inhibitor of HMG-Coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase with a binding affinity 10,000 times greater than the HMG-CoA substrate itself. Mevastatin is a pro-drug that is activated by in vivo hydrolysis of the lactone ring. It has served as one of the lead compounds for the development of the synthetic compounds used today.   From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _