Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 60726

bromfenac

Also known as: Duract; Xibrom; 91714-94-2; Bromfenacum; Bromfenaco; Bromfenac [INN]; Bromfenacum [Latin]; Bromfenaco [Spanish]
Molecular Formula: C15H12BrNO3   Molecular Weight: 334.16468   InChIKey: ZBPLOVFIXSTCRZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Bromfenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for ophthalmic use. Ophthalmic NSAIDs are becoming a cornerstone for the management of ocular pain and inflammation. Their well-characterized anti-inflammatory activity, analgesic property, and established safety record have also made NSAIDs an important tool to optimize surgical outcomes.   From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _