Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 57416895

Ledakamycin

Also known as: 320-67-2, 5-AZC, SureCN10024703, MolPort-003-844-667, NSC 103-627, M-1665
Molecular Formula: C8H12N4O5   Molecular Weight: 244.20468   InChIKey: NMUSYJAQQFHJEW-WGDKFINWSA-N
A pyrimidine nucleoside analogue that inhibits DNA methyltransferase, impairing DNA methylation. It is also an antimetabolite of cytidine, incorporated primarily into RNA. Azacytidine has been used as an antineoplastic agent. [PubChem]   From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _