Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 54676228

Piroxicam

Also known as: Feldene, 36322-90-4, Pyroxycam, Roxicam, BAXO, Piroxicamum, Bruxicam, Geldene, Improntal
Molecular Formula: C15H13N3O4S   Molecular Weight: 331.34642   InChIKey: QYSPLQLAKJAUJT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
A cyclooxygenase inhibiting, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (NSAID) that is well established in treating rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis and used for musculoskeletal disorders, dysmenorrhea, and postoperative pain. Its long half-life enables it to be administered once daily.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _