Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 53477679

Uridine Diphosphate Glucose

Also known as: UDPglucose; UDP-glucose; UDP-D-glucose; UDP-Glc; Uridine diphosphoglucose; Uridine diphosphate-glucose; Uridine diphospho-D-glucose
Molecular Formula: C15H24N2O17P2   Molecular Weight: 566.301784   InChIKey: HSCJRCZFDFQWRP-LPTOLDDLSA-N
A key intermediate in carbohydrate metabolism. Serves as a precursor of glycogen, can be metabolized into UDPgalactose and UDPglucuronic acid which can then be incorporated into polysaccharides as galactose and glucuronic acid. Also serves as a precursor of sucrose lipopolysaccharides, and glycosphingolipids.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
_ _