Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 5161

salicylsalicylic acid

Also known as: Salsalate; sasapyrine; Disalcid; Disalicylic acid; Saloxium; Sasapyrinum; 2-Carboxyphenyl salicylate; Diacesal; Diplosal
Molecular Formula: C14H10O5   Molecular Weight: 258.2262   InChIKey: WVYADZUPLLSGPU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Salsalate is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent for oral administration. Salsalate's mode of action as an anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic agent may be due to inhibition of synthesis and release of prostaglandins. The usefulness of salicylic acid, the active in vivo product of salsalate, in the treatment of arthritic disorders has been established. In contrast to aspirin, salsalate causes no greater fecal gastrointestinal blood loss than placebo. Salsalate is readily soluble in the small intestine where it is partially hydrolyzed to two molecules of salicylic acid. A significant portion of the parent compound is absorbed unchanged and undergoes rapid esterase hydrolysis in the body. The parent compound has an elimination half-life of about 1 hour. Salicylic acid (the active metabolite) biotransformation is saturated at anti-inflammatory doses of salsalate. Such capacity limited biotransformation results in an increase in the half-life of salicylic acid from 3.5 to 16 or more hours.   From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _