Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 45356872

homoharringtonine

Also known as: DSSTox_CID_25678; DSSTox_RID_81052; DSSTox_GSID_45678; CAS-26833-87-4; 26833-87-4; NCGC00025155-01; Tox21_110949; Tox21_113380
Molecular Formula: C29H39NO9   Molecular Weight: 545.62126   InChIKey: HYFHYPWGAURHIV-JCNWCSDUSA-N
Homoharringtonine, AKA HHT or omacetaxine mepesuccinate, is a cephalotaxine ester and protein synthesis inhibitor with established clinical activity as a single agent in hematological malignancies. Homoharringtonine is synthesized from cephalotaxine, which is an extract from the leaves of the plant, Cephalotaxus species. In October 2005, homoharringtonine received Orphan Drug designation from the EMEA for the treatment of chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). Then in March 2006, homoharringtonine received Orphan Drug status from the FDA for the treatment of CML. In November 2006, homoharringtonine, for the treatment of CML, was granted Fast Track designation by the FDA. Most recently, in October 2012, homoharringtonine was marketed under the brand name Synribo? and FDA approved for patients who are intolerant and/or resistant to two or more tyrosine kinase inhibitors used to treat accelerated or chronic phase CML.    From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Literature
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _