Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 443753

Pantothenic Acid

Also known as: calcium pantothenate; D-Calcium pantothenate; Vitamin- B5; Vitamin-?B5; Calcium D-pantothenate; 137-08-6
Molecular Formula: C18H32CaN2O10   Molecular Weight: 476.53208   InChIKey: FAPWYRCQGJNNSJ-UBKPKTQASA-L
A butyryl-beta-alanine that can also be viewed as pantoic acid complexed with BETA ALANINE. It is incorporated into COENZYME A and protects cells against peroxidative damage by increasing the level of GLUTATHIONE.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Environmental Fate and Exposure Potential
Exposure Standards and Regulations
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Literature
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _