Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 4107

Methocarbamol

Also known as: Robaxin, Lumirelax, Metocarbamol, Metocarbamolo, Delaxin, Parabaxin, Robinax, 532-03-6, Etroflex
Molecular Formula: C11H15NO5   Molecular Weight: 241.2405   InChIKey: GNXFOGHNGIVQEH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
A centrally acting muscle relaxant whose mode of action has not been established. It is used as an adjunct in the symptomatic treatment of musculoskeletal conditions associated with painful muscle spasm. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p1206)   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Environmental Fate and Exposure Potential
Exposure Standards and Regulations
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Literature
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _