Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 3463

Gemfibrozil

Also known as: Lopid, Jezil, Lipur, Decrelip, Bolutol, Gemlipid, 25812-30-0, Apo-Gemfibrozil
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3   Molecular Weight: 250.33338   InChIKey: HEMJJKBWTPKOJG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
A lipid-regulating agent that lowers elevated serum lipids primarily by decreasing serum triglycerides with a variable reduction in total cholesterol. These decreases occur primarily in the VLDL fraction and less frequently in the LDL fraction. Gemfibrozil increases HDL subfractions HDL2 and HDL3 as well as apolipoproteins A-I and A-II. Its mechanism of action has not been definitely established.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Environmental Fate and Exposure Potential
Exposure Standards and Regulations
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _