Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 25674

Ethionine

Also known as: L-Ethionine, S-Ethyl-L-homocysteine, L-S-Ethylhomocysteine, 13073-35-3, (L)-Ethionine, Ethionine (VAN), L-2-Amino-4-(ethylthio)butyric acid
Molecular Formula: C6H13NO2S   Molecular Weight: 163.23792   InChIKey: GGLZPLKKBSSKCX-YFKPBYRVSA-N
2-Amino-4-(ethylthio)butyric acid. An antimetabolite and methionine antagonist that interferes with amino acid incorporation into proteins and with cellular ATP utilization. It also produces liver neoplasms.   From: MeSH
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Biomedical Effects and Toxicity
Safety and Handling
Monitoring and Analysis Methods
Literature
Patents
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _