Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 2161

amlexanox

Also known as: Aphthasol; Amoxanox; Solfa; 68302-57-8; Amlenanox; Amlexanoxo; Amlexanoxum; Elics; AA-673
Molecular Formula: C16H14N2O4   Molecular Weight: 298.29336   InChIKey: SGRYPYWGNKJSDL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Amlexanox is an antiallergic drug, clinically effective for atopic diseases, especially allergic asthma and rhinitis. Amlexanox as a topical paste is a well tolerated treatment of recurrent aphthous ulcers. Recurrent aphthous ulcer (RAU) is the most prevalent oral mucosal disease in humans, estimated to affect between 5% and 50% of the general population.   From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Use and Manufacturing
Pharmacology
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _