Bookmark and Share

Compound Summary for: CID 1676

enprofylline

Also known as: 3-Propylxanthine; 3-n-Propylxanthine; Enprofyllinum; Enprofilina; Nilyph; Oxeze; Enprofilina [INN-Spanish]; Enprofyllinum [INN-Latin]
Molecular Formula: C8H10N4O2   Molecular Weight: 194.1906   InChIKey: SIQPXVQCUCHWDI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Enprofylline is a derivative of theophylline which shares bronchodilator properties. Enprofylline is used in asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and in the management of cerebrovascular insufficiency, sickle cell disease, and diabetic neuropathy. Long-term enprofylline administration may be associated with elevation in liver enzyme levels and unpredictable blood levels.   From: DrugBank
Show subcontent titlesTable of Contents
Identification
Related Records
show all 3 sub-sections (Related Compounds with Annotation, Related Compounds, Related Substances)
Pharmacology
Literature
Patents
Biomolecular Interactions and Pathways
Biological Test Results
Classification
Chemical and Physical Properties
_ _